Università
della
Svizzera
italiana
Academy
of Architecture

 
 

List of courses

Academic Year 

2017-2018

 

20th-Century Architectural Heritage

R. Grignolo MSc1-2

20th-Century Interiors

R. Grignolo MSc1
Advanced Construction Systems and Materials C. Nozza MSc1
Architects and the Urbanization Process A. Bideau MSc1-2
Architectural Theory: From Vitruvius until Today S. Hildebrand BSc3
Architecture and Materials F. Albani BSc1
Architecture in Ticino, 1945-2000 N. Navone MSc1-2
Art and Architecture in the Middle Ages D. Mondini BSc2
Art and Architecture of Renaissance and Baroque S. Bettini, C. Mazzarelli BSc2

Artworks in Architecture

S. Martinoli MSc1-2

Bergamo: Economy and Society

A. Calafati MSc1-2
Building an Empire: Roman Architecture V. Ivanovici MSc1-2
Building  Integrated Sustainability A. Roscetti MSc1
Building Physics M. Molina BSc2
Building Systems M. Molina BSc3
Conservation, Reuse and the Practice of Restoration R. Tropeano BSc3

Construction Archetypes and Materials of Pre-Industrial Architecture

C. Dusi Msc 1-2
Construction and Project F. Graf BSc2
Construction Detail 1 L. Felder BSc3
Construction Details 2 M. Bonetti MSc1
Construction Systems and Processes F. Graf BSc2
Construction Techniques of the 20th Century F. Graf MSc1-2
Contemporary Architecture F. Irace BSc1
Contemporary Art R. Michel BSc1
Cultures of Sustainability R. Mancini MSc1
Descriptive Geometry L. Trentin BSc1
Design and Representation A. Ruf BSc1
Digital Representation 1 G. Balestra, L. Gilad BSc1
Digital Representation 2 L. Gilad BSc2
Elements of History and Theory of Photography V. Tescari MSc1-2
Elements of Landscape Architecture J. Gomes da Silva BSc3

Engineers and the Alps

L. Lorenzetti MSc1-2
Exemplars of the Historical City C. Frank BSc1
Forms of Housing M. Vegetti MSc1-2
Generative Processes of the Landscape M. Voser MSc1

High Culture and Low in the Modern Arts

B. Pedretti Msc1
History of Modern Architecture 1 S. Hildebrand BSc1
History of Modern Architecture 2 S. Hildebrand BSc2
Instruments and Methods of Analysis of 20th Century Architecture F. Albani MSc1
Integrated Digital Tools 1 J.-L. Gay MSc1-2
Integrated Digital Tools 2 J-L. Gay, S. Oesterle MSc1
Integrated Digital Tools 3 J-L. Gay, S. Oesterle MSc1-2
Intro to Sustainable Design M. Petzet BSc2
Introduction to Architectural Project G. Cappellato, V. Latina BSc1
Introduction to Architectural Project P. Canevascini BSc1
Introduction to Architectural Project N. Baserga BSc1
Introduction to Architectural Project R. Briccola BSc1
Introduction to BIM L. Gilad, S. Oesterle BSc3
Introduction to Load-Bearing Structures 1 M. Monotti BSc1
Introduction to Load-Bearing Structures 2 M. Monotti BSc1
Introduction to Load-Bearing Structures 3 M. Monotti BSc2
Introduction to Load-Bearing Structures 4 M. Monotti BSc2
Introduction to the Creative Process R. Blumer BSc1
Italian Design 1945-2017 G. Neri MSc1-2

Landscape: culture, history, theory

M. Jakob BSc3
Law and Legislation M. Borghi, M. Pessina BSc3
Leadership in Architecture A. Paulus MSc1-2
Lexicon of Architectural Critique B. Pedretti MSc1-2

Lighting in 20th-Century Architecture

G. Sampaoli MSc1
Los Angeles and Its Architecture (1900-1970) M. Brunner MSc1-2
Mathematical Analysis P. Venzi BSc1
Metal Structures A. Bassetti BSc3
Modern and Contemporary Aesthetics N. Emery MSc1-2
Museology and Museography C. Mazzarelli MSc1
Paper Spaces V. Tescari MSc1
Pergamon: from Antiquity to Postmodern C. Frank MSc1-2
Philosophy and Architecture N. Emery BSc1
Postwar Architecture in Italy and Germany S. Hildebrand, M. Trentini MSc1-2
Project: Housing W. Angonese BSc2
Project: Housing V. Bearth BSc2
Project: Housing M. Pedrozzi BSc2
Project: Housing J.M. Sánchez García BSc2
Project: Various Typologies

F. Aires Mateus,

M. Aires Mateus

BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies M. Arnaboldi BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies R. Blumer BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies M. Boesch BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies F. Bonnet BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies Jeanne Della Casa
Sylvie Pfaehler
BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies G. Guidotti BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies P. Eckert, W. Eckert BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies A. Holtrop BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies B. Jain BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies P. Durisch, A. Nolli BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies F.D. Kéré BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies Q. Miller BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies J. Nunes, J. Gomes da Silva BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies V. Olgiati BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies J. Sergison BSc3, MSc1-2
Project: Various Typologies R. Tropeano BSc3, MSc1
Project: Various Typologies P. Zermani BSc3, MSc1-2
Recycle, Post-Productions, Heterotopias N. Emery MSc1
Representing the Collective A. Bideau MSc1
Scenography M. Rota-Palli MSc1-2
Social Architecture S. Hildebrand MSc1
Sound Space R. Favaro MSc1-2
Spatial Development G.P. Torricelli MSc1
Structures and Mathematics in Dialogue M. Monotti, P. Venzi MSc1-2
Structures in Architecture R. Guidotti MSc1
Styles and Techniques of Cinema M. Müller MSc1
Sustainability Lab M. Petzet MSc1-2
Sustainable Design: Methods and Tools M. Petzet BSc3
Sustainable Strategies A. Roscetti MSc1-2
Territory and Architecture: Interpretations and Interactions F. Bonnet BSc2
The Bauhaus: A Conceptual Model A. Jaeggi MSc1
The Changing Landscape M. Voser MSc1-2
The Contemporary City: Economy and Society A. Calafati BSc3
The Design of Light in the Renaissance S. Bettini MSc1-2

The European Cities in the 19th Century

R. Leggero MSc1
The Governance of the City P. Perulli BSc3
The Industry of the Baroque: Painters and Sculptors in Relation to Patronage A. Amendola MSc1
Theory and Practice of Public Space M. Vegetti BSc2
Theory of Housing M. Collomb, M. Sciarini BSc2
The Renaissance in Lombardy and Ticino M. Moizi MSc1
Timber Structures A. Frangi BSc3

To Modernize or to Ecologize?

S. Roesler, M. Kobi MSc1
Urban Geography G.P. Torricelli MSc1-2

Urban Strategies: Projects and Effects

A. Calafati MSc1
Why History? E. Chestnova MSc1-2
Workshop: Building Reality D.F. Kéré MSc1-2
Workshop: Filming Architecture M. Müller, H. Emigholz MSc1
Workshop: Protection of the Architectural Heritage N. Caviezel MSc1-2